Privacy Policy

Sports Tape Wholesalers Australia Inc (STWA) respects your privacy.
The owners of STWA, its subsidiaries, related entities and affiliates respect your privacy and we are committed to comply with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Act’s National Privacy Principals (“NPP’s”).

What is our privacy policy?

Our privacy policy sets out how and why we collect your personal information, how we use this information and to whom the information may be disclosed. Please take a moment to read this policy.

By using and submitting information to us you agree to our use of your personal information (“Personal Information”) in accordance with this policy. You agree that we may use all Information you provide to us in accordance with this Policy as amended from time to time.

What type of information does STWA collect and how do we collect it?

We collect Information given by you in order to more effectively provide services to you.

Site Visit Information – We or our agents or service providers make a record of your visit and log Information such as your server address, your top level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au, etc.), the date and time of your visit to this website, the pages you access and documents you download, the referring site and the type of browser used. This Information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the web server’s logs.

STWA requires email addresses for correspondence in regard to orders placed and registration of users. We do not use these emails for commercial use without prior consent.

Personal Information – Private or personal information is defined by the Act and is essentially information or an opinion about a person who is reasonably identifiable (“Personal Information”). The Personal Information we collect will not be supplied by us to any other party, save as in accordance with this policy or the reasonable requirement of any law or regulation.

How does STWA disclose your Information?

Disclosure As Required By Law – We will only disclose your Personal Information to persons or authorities who are authorised by law to receive your Personal Information or by authority given by you or your estate or pursuant to terms of this Policy.

Direct Marketing – We collect Information for the purpose of providing customers with marketing material and to enhance and develop our relationship with our customers. We do not sell, provide, or allow your Information to be viewed by any person not engaged or employed by us without your prior consent.

Your Personal Information will only be disclosed in a manner consistent with the APP.

We may also use Personal Information to inform you of promotions which may be of interest along with details of other products or services we provide. If you wish to opt out of direct marketing offers, you can contact us by email on info@sportstapewholesalers.com.au

Any Information sent to us via the Internet is sent at your own risk. STWA shall not be held accountable for the privacy practices of other websites which appear as links on our website or to links to our websites from other websites. STWA may contain links to other sites which may be located within or outside of Australia. This privacy policy does not apply to any sites which are not controlled or operated by us.

How can STWA customers ensure the accuracy and rectification in regard to their Personal Information?

When Personal Information is provided to STWA by you, you warrant that the Personal Information given is accurate, current and complete and undertake to maintain the accuracy, currency and completeness of the Information which we retain. You also warrant that you have authority to provide this Personal Information to us.

Registered customers can view and alter the Personal Information they have provided by logging in with their username and password and accessing their account information. The Personal Information we retain includes customer profiles, addresses, and past orders. Access to this Personal Information by STWA staff can only be performed by staff members with a secure password, with access only performed when required.

Access to this Information is recorded by log files to track unauthorised access and modifications.

Can STWA customers order with anonymity?

As STWA requires a physical address to deliver parcels to and a signature on delivery, anonymity cannot be assured. Customers may use a pseudonym for the purpose of registering for marketing information only.

How can STWA customers’ information be removed from our database?

If at any stage a STWA customer would like their Personal Information removed from our database, we require an email with the username, password and identifying information and you will be deleted from our records. Please send to: info@sportstapewholesalers.com.au

How do I make a complaint?

STWA will use its best endeavours to ensure the privacy of your Personal Information. If you have any questions, queries or complaints, please contact us at info@sportstapewholesalers.com.au Complaints received will be taken seriously and the outcome will be relayed to you in a timely manner.

Changes to STWA’s privacy policy

STWA reserves the right to review and amend this policy from time to time and will notify you of any amendments by posting an updated version of the policy on this website.